If the landlord was required, pursuant to Section 1632 of the Civil Code, to provide a translation of the rental contract or agreement in the language in which the contract or agreement was negotiated, the landlord shall also provide the unsigned copy of a declaration of COVID-19-related financial distress to the tenant in the language in which the contract or agreement was negotiated. The landlord would be within his legal right to choose to evict the original tenant for breaking the lease. (2) Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code. Your home is your castle, but when you rent, it's a castle you and your landlord have to share. California Civil Code §1940.2(a) states as follows: “(a) It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: (1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code. California state law (Cal. Are We Opening a Pandora's Box in Criticizing Law Firms Challenging the 2020 Election? State laws governing California rental of residential property and landlord-tenant obligations and agreements are contained in Cal.